C.A. No. 20-165 Erie
[…] See, e.g., Norfolk Southern Ry. Co. v. Power Source Supply, Inc., 2008 WL 2884102, at *6 (W.D. Pa. Jul. 25, 2008) (holding disclaimer of warranties valid and enforceable); American Atelier, Inc. v. Materials, Inc., 675 F. App'x 149, 152 n.1 (3d Cir. 2017) (upholding the district court's dismissal of a claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose based upon an express disclaimer of that warranty in the contract at issue). Disclaimers of implied warranty are governed by Pennsylvania's version of Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code ("the U.C.C."). 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2316(b) states, in pertinent part:
(b) Implied warranties of merchantability and fitness. - ... to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous. Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description of the face thereof."
The Uniform Commercial Code defines conspicuous as:
(10) "Conspicuous."