Material Serv. Corp. v. Town of Fitzhugh
[…] JSF # 10.

¶ 11 “On December 27, 2004, the Town's Trustees voted on the First Zoning Ordinance.” JSF # 11. That Ordinance prohibited, inter alia, “any person, firm or corporation ... to establish, open up, commence or carry on any commercial ... quarry or surface mine within the corporate limits of [Town].” The First Zoning Ordinance, published January 6, 2005, included a grandfather clause for nonconforming uses as required by state law. “There were no zoning restrictions in [Town] prior to December 2004.” JSF # 1.

In pertinent part, 11 O.S.2001 § 44–107.1(A) states “[t]he lawful conforming use of a building, structure or premises as such existed at the time of the adoption and recording of any ordinance affecting it, may be continued, although such use does not conform with the provisions of such ordinance” and “the municipality may provide for the termination of lawful nonconforming uses either by specifying the period or periods within which such use shall be required to cease ...” Part II of First Zoning Ordinance and its two successors, in relevant part, similarly provides “[a]ny existing