Material Serv. Corp. v. Town of Fitzhugh
[…] Id.

While mining is the all-encompassing term, extracting hard rock is commonly referred to in the industry as “quarrying.” See Sierra Club v. County of Sonoma, 6 Cal.App.4th 1307, 1313–1314, 8 Cal.Rptr.2d 473 (1992).

¶ 29 Pursuant to Oklahoma's Mining Lands Reclamation Act (the Act), 45 O.S.2001 § 724(A), the version in effect when the 2003 Mining Lease was executed in 2003, “it shall be unlawful for any operator to engage in any mining operations in this state without first obtaining a permit ... from the Oklahoma Department of Mines for each separate mining operation.” (Emphasis added.)