Materazzo v. Middletown
[…] On November 17, 2009, the defendant filed its answer and the special defense of contributory negligence. In its answer, the defendant denied or pleaded insufficient knowledge as to the substantive allegations in the complaint. Additionally, the defendant alleged in its special defense that the plaintiff failed to exercise due care by watching where she was walking.

General Statutes § 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "No action for any such injury shall be maintained against any town, city, corporation or borough, unless written notice of such injury and a general description of the same, and of the cause thereof and of the time and place of its occurrence, shall, within ninety days thereafter be given to a selectman or the clerk of such town, or to the clerk of such city or borough, or to the secretary or treasurer of such corporation."

A review of the following facts and procedural history is necessary to provide context for the motion presently before the court.