Materazzo v. Middletown
[…] In response, the plaintiff counters that the defendant had the sole duty to keep the sidewalk in repair, and that pursuant to Judge Taylor's ruling, partially fencing off the sidewalk did not contribute to the plaintiff's fall. Therefore, the tripping hazard was the sole proximate cause of the plaintiff's fall.

Section 13a-149 provides in relevant part: "Any person injured in person or property by means of a defective road or bridge may recover damages from the party bound to keep it in repair." "The word road or highway as used in the highway defect statute has usually been construed to include sidewalks . . . The term sidewalk is meant to apply to those areas that the public uses for travel . . . Furthermore, a highway is defective within the meaning of § 13a-149 when it is not