109206/08.
[…] Housing Devel. Fund Corp., 15 Misc 3d 1106(A), 836 NYS2d 499 (Civ Ct, NY Co, March 21, 2007) (avail at 2007 WL 840983, at *2)).
One of the few potentially relevant statutory provisions on which plaintiff relies is Administrative Code § 27-2045. Administrative Code § 27-2045(a) imposes a duty on owners of Class A multiple dwellings — a category of properties to which 242 Bradhurst Avenue belongs-to install a smoke detecting device in a dwelling unit upon the commencement of a new tenancy in that unit. Administrative Code § 27-2045(c) states that an "owner who has provided and installed a smoke detecting device in a dwelling unit pursuant to this section shall not be required to keep and maintain such device in good repair or to replace any such device which is stolen, removed, missing or rendered inoperable during the occupancy of such dwelling unit." The responsibility to maintain and replace smoke detecting devices thus lies with the occupant once his or her tenancy commences. (Administrative Code § 27-2045(b); see; Tucker v. 64 W. 108th St. Corp., 2 AD3d 193, 194, 768 NYS2d 460, 460 [1st Dept 2003]).