Matejek v. Rifkin
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Matejek v. Rifkin

Connecticut Superior Court, Judicial District of Ansonia-Milford at Milford
Jan 22, 1998
1998 Ct. Sup. 92 (Conn. Super. Ct. 1998)

Opinion

No. CV96 0055357S

January 22, 1998 CT Page 93


MEMORANDUM OF DECISION


The plaintiff herein, Barbara Matejek (plaintiff), h brought an action against the defendants Samuel A. Rifkin and Frank Iasparo (defendants) claiming title to a certain parcel of land adverse to the title of the defendants herein pursuant to § 47-31 of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 47-31 (a) reads in pertinent part as follows:

"An action may be brought by any person claiming title to, or any interest in, real or personal property, or both, against any person who may claim to own the property, or any part of it, or have any estate in it . . . or against any person in whom the land records disclose any interest . . . conflicting with the plaintiff's claim, title or interest, for the purpose of determining such adverse estate interest or claim, and to clear up all doubts and disputes, and to quiet and settle the title to the property."

Section 47-3 (b) states in part that: