Matejek v. Rifkin
[…] Plaintiff in her complaint is claiming title to the disputed parcel of land by way of adverse possession. (See paragraph 3 of the plaintiff's Second Revised Complaint). These claims the defendants have denied.

The defendants have filed an affirmative defense pursuant to § 47-31 (d) of the Connecticut General Statutes. In this defense, they claim title to Lot No. 15, a portion of which constitutes the disputed parcel by way of a warranty deed from one Samuel L. Rubin dated August 21, 1961 and recorded in Volume 74, Page 196 of the Seymour Land Records.

Section 52-575 (a) relating to entry into the lands of another states:

"(a) No person shall make entry into nay lands or tenements but within fifteen years after his right or title to the same first descends or accrues or within fifteen years next after such person or persons have been ousted from possession of such land or tenements; and every person not entering, as aforesaid, and his heirs shall be utterly disabled to make such entry afterwards; and no such entry shall be sufficient, unless within such fifteen-year period any person or persons claiming ownership of such lands and tenements and the right of entry and possession thereof against any person or persons who are in actual possession of such lands or tenements, gives notice in writing to the person or persons in possession of the land or tenements of the intention of the person giving the notice to dispute the right of possession of the person or persons to whom such notice is given and to prevent the other party or parties from acquiring such right. . . ."