07-07-2021
[…] (E.g., Edwards v. Hollywood Canteen (1946) 27 Cal.2d 802, 805-806 (Hollywood Canteen) [plaintiff who volunteered to dance with soldiers did so gratuitously, without pay]; (Barragan, supra, 195 Cal.App.3d at p. 649 [plaintiff injured while externing at a hospital to earn school credits she needed to graduate was an employee because she worked at the hospital as a required component of her education, not out of the goodness of her heart]; see Lab. Code, § 3352, subd. (a)(9) [“employee” excludes a “person performing voluntary service for... a private, nonprofit organization who does not receive remuneration for the services, other than meals, transportation, lodging, or reimbursement for incidental expenses”].)