Matecki v. Amsberry
[…] He believes that such a motion would not only have been successful as to the Harassment charges, but would have made it more difficult for the State to convict him of Burglary in the First Degree.

ORS 135.753(2) provides that “[a]n order for the dismissal of a charge or action, as provided in ORS 135.703 to 135.709 and 135.745 to 135.757, is a bar to another prosecution for the same crime if the crime is a Class B or C misdemeanor; but it is not a bar if the crime charged is a Class A misdemeanor or a felony.”

The Court uses the general two-part test established by the Supreme Court to determine whether Petitioner received ineffective assistance of counsel. Knowles v. Mirzayance, 556 U.S. 111, 122-23 (2009).