Mate v. Mate
[…] Clearly the disposition of the frozen embryos is to be decided by the court and both parties have offered proposed orders in that regard. If, at the time of the final hearing the parties are no longer in agreement the court must make its determination based on the evidence presented including the existence of the alleged contract. (See Meeks v. Meeks, III, Superior Court Judicial district of Middlesex at Middletown, Docket No. MMX-FA-06-40052562-S (July 26, 2013, Adelman, J.) (56 Conn.L.Rptr. 579, )).

General Statutes § 46b-66(a) provides: " In any case under this chapter where the parties have submitted to the court an agreement concerning the custody, care, education, visitation, maintenance or support of any of their children or concerning alimony or the disposition of property, the court shall inquire into the financial resources and actual needs of the spouses and their respective fitness to have physical custody of or rights of visitation with any minor child, in order to determine whether the agreement of the spouses is fair and equitable under all the circumstances. If the court finds the agreement fair and equitable, it shall become part of the court file, and if the agreement is in writing, it shall be incorporated by reference into the order or decree of the court. If the court finds the agreement is not fair and equitable, it shall make such orders as to finances and custody as the circumstances require. If the agreement is in writing and provides for the care, education, maintenance or support of a child beyond the age of eighteen, it may also be incorporated or otherwise made a part of any such order and shall be enforceable to the same extent as any other provision of such order or decree, notwithstanding the provisions of section 1-1d."