Matchin v. Mumford & Miller Concrete, Inc.
[…] Id. at 7.

Id.

Id.

Id.

Id. at 19.

On October 28, 2015, Appellant applied for unemployment insurance benefits with the Department of Labor. On November 17, 2015, the Claims Deputy determined that Appellant was disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) because Appellant operated the loader without his foreman's permission. The Claims Deputy also found that the loader did not malfunction, as evidenced by two inspections of the loader after the incident occurred. Appellant appealed this determination on November 19, 2015.

Id. at 1.

Id. at 21. See § 3314(2) ("An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual's work for just cause in connection with the individual's work and for each week thereafter until the individual has been employed in each of 4 subsequent weeks (whether or not consecutive) and has earned wages in covered employment equal to not less than 4 times the weekly benefit amount.").

R. at 21.

Id. at 24.

At the December 8, 2015 hearing before an Appeals Referee, Todd Willits ("Willits"), a representative of Mumford & Miller, testified that Appellant was discharged for willful misconduct when he operated a loader without the permission of the foreman.