Matamoros v. Grams
[…] Current federal regulations continue to provide guidance on how special parole terms work. They describe the special parole term as "an additional period of supervision which commences upon completion of any period on parole or mandatory release supervision from the regular sentence; or if the prisoner is released without supervision, commences upon such release." 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(a) (2011). They indicate that "[a]t the time of release under the regular sentence, whether under full term expiration or under a mandatory release certificate or a parole certificate, a separate Special Parole Term certificate will be issued to the prisoner by the Bureau of Prisons." 28 C.F.R. § 2.57(b) (2011).

No party suggests that over the years the regulations have changed in any way pertinent to the present proceedings.