Matahen v. Sehwail
[…] The court found the arbitrator had the legal authority to issue the subpoenas and that the court had the ability to enforce them. There then was nothing palpably incorrect or irrational about the court's order denying reconsideration.

Defendants' notice of appeal also referenced the order that granted plaintiffs' motion to enforce the subpoenas and denied defendants' cross-motion to quash. We discern no abuse of discretion by the court in entering the order but modify the order to limit it to hotel expenses.

N.J.S.A. 2A:23B-17(a) expressly provides that "[a]n arbitrator may issue a subpoena for the attendance of a witness and for the production of records and other evidence at any hearing and may administer oaths." It also grants the trial court the authority to enforce orders or subpoenas issued by the arbitrator. Ibid.