Mata v. Wash. State Emp't Sec. Dep't
[…] United States ex rel. Kelly v. Boeing Co., 9 F.3d 743, 748 (9th Cir.1993).

To this end, the FCA motivates “a private individual[to] bring suit in federal court on behalf of the United States ” by effecting a partial assignment of the government's damages claim to the relator. Vt. Agency of Natural Res. V. United States ex rel. Stevens, 529 U.S. 765, 768 (2000) (emphasis added). Further, the general pro se provision set forth in 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides that “[i]n all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel....” While this provision allows plaintiff to prosecute his own actions in propria persona, that right is personal to him, and absent some other statutory authorization, he has no authority to prosecute an action in federal court on behalf of others than himself, including the United States