AC 45598
[…] Attached to the A-44 form were Luciano's incident report and narrative supplements. Luciano stated in the narrative supplement that, "[u]pon approaching the scene I made contact with the operator who was standing next to the vehicle and identified by Officer Tejada as the operator." Luciano was the only witness who testified at the hearing. Luciano testified that Tejada "identified" the plaintiff as the operator and that Tejada, at the very least, was present when the plaintiff got out of the Jeep.
General Statutes § 14-227b provides in relevant part: "(e) (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, upon receipt of a report submitted under subsection (c) or (d) of this section, the commissioner may suspend any operator's license or operating privilege of such person effective as of a date certain, which date certain shall be not later than thirty days from the later of the date such person received (A) notice of such person's arrest by the police officer, or (B) the results of a blood or urine test or a drug influence evaluation. Any person whose operator's license or operating privilege has been suspended in accordance with this subdivision shall automatically be entitled to a hearing before the commissioner to be held in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54 and prior to the effective date of the suspension. The commissioner shall send a suspension notice to such person informing such person that such person's operator's license or operating privilege is suspended as of a date certain and that such person is entitled to a hearing prior to the effective date of the suspension and may schedule such hearing by contacting the Department of Motor Vehicles not later than seven days after the date of mailing of such suspension notice. ...