AC 45598
[…] Despite the evidence in the record, the plaintiff makes three additional arguments as to why there was a lack of substantial evidence to support the hearing officer's finding that the plaintiff operated the vehicle. First, the plaintiff argues that there was no evidence in the record to establish a "temporal nexus" between operation and intoxication. This argument lacks merit for the following reasons.
A hearing pursuant to § 14-227b (g) is "limited to a determination of the following issues: (A) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug, or both; (B) was such person placed under arrest; (C) did such person ... refuse to submit to such test ... and (D) was such person operating the motor vehicle." General Statutes § 14-227b (g) (2). It is important to note that the plaintiff has not challenged the hearing officer's determination, under subsection (g) (2) (A), that Luciano had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff.