1898/11.
[…] The sixth transfer was to Settlement Funding LLC, with $69,767.47 due on February 26, 2023, but was vacated and "dismissed" by this Court (Nassau County Index Number 4906/09).
The 2002 Structured Settlement Protection Act (SSPA) as embodied in Title 17 of NY General Obligation Law requires judicial approval of a sale to a third party of future settlement payments. In an effort to assist the Court in exercising discretion. Title 17 sets forth the procedure and express findings which the Court must make in the review of the sale. (GOL § 5-1706); ( Petition of 321 Henderson Receivables v. Martinez, Met Life, 2006 NY Slip Op 26054 (Sup. Ct., New York Cty, 2006)). The court is required to find that "the transfer is in the best interest of the payee, taking into account the welfare and support of the payee's dependants' and whether the transaction, including the discount rate used to determine the gross advance amount and the fees and expenses used to determine the net advance amount, are fair and reasonable." (GOL § 5-1706(b)).
The court in this particular case will not grant the petitioner's request.