Mat. of Claim of Caldwell v. Rent-A-Center, W.C. No
[…] Further the ALJ's determination is supported by substantial evidence in the medical record, in particular the records of Dr. Motz and Dr. Siemer. We are therefore not persuaded to interfere with the ALJ's determination of compensability.

II.

The respondents next contend that applicable law and substantial evidence do not support the ALJ's finding that the treatment provided by Dr. Siemer and Dr. Motz and their referrals were reasonable and necessary to relieve the claimant from the effects of his low back and right knee injuries. We disagree.

Section 8-42-101(1)(a), C.R.S., requires an employer to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment "to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." See Owens v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 49 P.3d 1187, 1188 (Colo. App. 2002). The claimant has the burden of proving entitlement to specific medical benefits. See § 8-43-201(1), C.R.S. 2010; Lutz v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 24 P.3d 29, 31 (Colo. App. 2000).