Masudi v. Maximo Couture Inc.
[…] The fifth cause of action, the only claim asserted against defendant Palisades and defendant Pyramid, alleges that they respectively own and operate Palisades Mall and that they leased commercial space on the premises to defendant Maximo Couture, defendant Taskasap, and defendant Levent Sapmaz. The plaintiff alleges that defendant Palisades and defendant Pyramid knowingly leased the store to Maximo Couture, Taskasap, and Sapmaz for the sale of counterfeit goods. RPL § 231, “Lease, when void; liability of landlord where premises are occupied for unlawful purpose,” provides in relevant part: “2. The owner of real property, knowingly leasing or giving possession of the same to be used or occupied, wholly or partly, for any unlawful trade, manufacture or business, or knowingly permitting the same to be so used, is liable severally, and also jointly with one or more of the tenants or occupants thereof, for any damage resulting from such unlawful use, occupancy, trade, manufacture or business.” The sale of counterfeit goods comes within the ambit of RPL § 231. ( See, Midcenter Equities Associates v. Nghiem My Quack Tran, 10 Misc.3d 141[A] [Table], 2006 WL 83514 [Text] [AT 1st] [sale of counterfeit goods]; 1165 Broadway Corp. v.