DOCKET NO. A-4319-19
[…] We are unpersuaded by plaintiff's arguments.
The relationship between an insured and an insurance carrier is contractual. The obligation to offer UIM coverage, however, is statutory. Zirger v. Gen. Accident Ins. Co., 144 N.J. 327, 333 (1996). Insurance carriers are required to offer each insured the option of purchasing coverage up to the limits of liability coverage, but not exceeding $250,000 per person and $500,000 per accident against the risk of injury caused by underinsured tortfeasors. N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(b). An individual against whom recovery is sought after an accident is considered "underinsured" when his or her liability limits are "at the time of the accident, less than the applicable limits for underinsured motorist coverage afforded under the motor vehicle insurance policy held by the person seeking that recovery." N.J.S.A. 17:28-1.1(e)(1).
A UIM carrier who pays benefits to an insured has the right to subrogate the insured's claim against the tortfeasor to permit the carrier to recover from the tortfeasor the UIM benefits paid to its insured.