INDEX NO. 161489/2013
[…] On August 15, 2018, Donaldson filed motion sequence number 003 to dismiss and/or sever the second third-party action and/or extend its time to answer. Defendants' cross-motion in motion sequence number 003 for an order directing the entry of a default judgment was filed on September 24, 2018. Defendants' motion sequence number 004 seeking leave to implead Donaldson was not filed until October 2, 2018, more than thirteen months after the court-ordered deadline for impleader and twelve months after the filing of the note of issue.
DISCUSSION
CPLR 1010 provides:
The court may dismiss a third-party complaint without prejudice, order a separate trial of the third-party claim or of any separate issue thereof, or make such other order as may be just.