No. CV01-0511899S
[…] Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 355, 545 A.2d 553 (1988). General Statutes § 52-409 sets forth the grounds for staying an action pending arbitration. The statute "provides relief when a party to a contract contains arbitration clause desires arbitration of a dispute, and the other party, instead of proceeding with arbitration, institutes a civil action to resolve the dispute. The party desiring arbitration can then seek a stay of the civil action." (Emphasis in original.) Success Centers, Inc. v. Huntington Learning Centers, Inc., 223 Conn. 761, 768, 613 A.2d 1320 (1992).
General Statutes § 52-409 provides in relevant part: "If any action for legal . . . relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the Court in which the action . . . is pending . . . shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action . . . until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement. . . ."
Bristol and XL invoke federal case law in an attempt to avoid the statutory requirement that a party subject to a stay of proceedings be a signatory to the arbitration agreement. Bristol and XL first cite Fisser v.