No. CV01-0511899S
[…] "General Statutes § 52-408 . . . which concerns agreements to arbitrate generally, provides that an arbitration agreement shall be `valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except when there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally.' A party's claim that it is not a signatory to a contract and therefore not bound by the agreement is clearly `sufficient cause . . . for the avoidance of contracts generally.'" Total Property Service of New England, Inc. v. Q.S.C.V., Inc., supra, 30 Conn. App. 588.
General Statutes § 52-408 provides in relevant part: " Agreements to arbitrate. An agreement in any written contract . . . to settle by arbitration any controversy thereafter arising out of such contract . . . shall be valid, irrevocable and enforceable, except where there exists sufficient cause at law or in equity for the avoidance of written contracts generally."
Connecticut's "comprehensive statutory scheme regarding arbitration, General Statutes §§ 52-408 through 52-424, controls arbitration . . . where the common law is inconsistent with our statutory scheme." Bennett v. Meader, 208 Conn. 352, 355, 545 A.2d 553 (1988).