INDEX NO. 805616/2015
[…] Dr. Matthews argues that the lack of informed consent claim fails, as the doctrine applies only to actual "procedures," and here the "wait and watch" approach did not involve a "procedure." Dr. Matthews provides no legal authority directly on point to support this argument. While he cites a litany of cases in which the defendant doctor performed a "procedure," none of the cases holds that a lack of informed consent claim is not viable in the absence of an actual procedure. To the contrary, Public Health Law §2805-d expressly provides that a "claim based on lack of informed consent is limited to those cases involving . . . non-emergency treatment, procedure or surgery." Here, Dr. Matthews clearly provided "treatment" to plaintiff for the broken needle, by first attempting to remove the needle in his office on November 18, 2014, and then taking the "wait and watch" approach by continuing to examine plaintiff and monitor his condition over the next few months.