Mastio v. State Pub. Defender
[…] (emphasis added). The district court found Mastio's travel time was compensable because it involved travel to and from the location of a hearing or trial because the location of the hearing was changed to a different county for the convenience of the court. It noted Iowa Code section 232.62(2) allows venue in a CINA case to be transferred to the county of the child's residence “[w]hen it appears that the best interests of the child or the convenience of the proceedings shall be served by a transfer....”

The State Public Defender does not dispute that the travel time Mastio claimed was for travel to and from her Newton office to the court in Osceola after venue was changed.