Masters v. Masters
[…] We also observe that, generally, once an appeal has been perfected, the trial court no longer has jurisdiction. Yori v. Helms, 307 Neb. 375, 949 N.W.2d 325 (2020). Lisa's contempt action was filed while the appeal in case No. A-23-111 was pending. However, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351(2) (Reissue 2016), a trial court retains jurisdiction in certain matters. See Yori v. Helms, supra. Section 42-351(2) provides:

When final orders relating to proceedings governed by sections 42-347 to 42-381 [domestic relations actions] are on appeal and such appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access . . . or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party on appeal.

However, there is a limit on a trial court's jurisdiction to modify a decree concerning an issue which is pending appeal. Burns v. Burns, 293 Neb. 633, 879 N.W.2d 375 (2016).