Masters v. Masters
[…] On appeal, Lisa contends that the original transportation order was clear in that Andrew was to provide "all transportation." Brief for appellant at 10. While this is true, the district court had the authority to modify the previous order in its attempt to reduce conflict between the parties. Section 42-364.15 provides in relevant part:

In any proceeding when a court has ordered a parent to pay, temporarily or permanently, any amount for the support of a minor child and in the same proceeding has ordered parenting time, visitation, or other access with any minor child on behalf of such parent, the court shall enforce its orders as follows:
(1) Upon the filing of a motion which is accompanied by an affidavit stating that either parent has unreasonably withheld or interfered with the exercise of the court order after notice to the parent and hearing, the court shall enter such orders as are reasonably necessary to enforce rights of either parent including the modification of previous court orders relating to parenting time, visitation, or other access. . . .

We also observe that, generally, once an appeal has been perfected, the trial court no longer has jurisdiction. Yori v. Helms, 307 Neb. 375, 949 N.W.2d 325 (2020). Lisa's contempt action was filed while the appeal in case No. A-23-111 was pending. However, under Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-351(2) (Reissue 2016), a trial court retains jurisdiction in certain matters. See Yori v. Helms, supra. Section 42-351(2) provides:

When final orders relating to proceedings governed by sections 42-347 to 42-381 [domestic relations actions] are on appeal and such appeal is pending, the court that issued such orders shall retain jurisdiction to provide for such orders regarding support, custody, parenting time, visitation, or other access . . . or other appropriate orders in aid of the appeal process. Such orders shall not be construed to prejudice any party on appeal.

However, there is a limit on a trial court's jurisdiction to modify a decree concerning an issue which is pending appeal. Burns v.