Masters v. Masters
[…] 2. Attorney Fees

Lisa also claims in case No. A-23-745 that the district court erred when it ordered Andrew to pay only $300 towards her attorney fees in the contempt action.

Attorney fees and expenses may be recovered only where provided for by statute or when a recognized and accepted uniform course of procedure has been to allow recovery of attorney fees. Garza v. Garza, 288 Neb. 213, 846 N.W.2d 626 (2014). Specific to contempt proceedings in domestic relations actions, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-370 (Reissue 2016) provides that "[c]osts, including a reasonable attorney's fee, may be taxed against a party found to be in contempt." Additionally, Neb. Rev. Stat. § 42-364.15 (Reissue 2016) provides for "reasonable attorney's fees" to be taxed against a parent found in contempt in the enforcement of orders relating to "parenting time, visitation, or other access" with a minor child.