ED111696
[…] See Rule 84.13(a); Schaberg, 637 S.W.3d at 519. The Supreme Court of Missouri clarified the distinction between jurisdiction and authority over ten years ago in J.C.W. ex rel. Webb v. Wyciskalla, 275 S.W.3d 249 (Mo. banc 2009). The question of which division of the circuit court has authority to hear a particular matter is determined by statute. See In the Matter of S.J.M., 453 S.W.3d 340, 343 (Mo. App. E.D. 2015) (quoting § 472.020) (providing that "[t]he probate division of the circuit court may hear and determine all matters pertaining to probate business"); see also Albu Farms, LLC v. Pride, 685 S.W.3d 468, 486 (Mo. App. W.D. 2023) (finding under Webb that failure to join a necessary and indispensable party is not an issue of subject matter jurisdiction excepted from Rule 84.13's preservation requirements).