Masters v. Avanir Pharms., Inc.
[…] The “material terms” that must be approved by a corporation's shareholders include (i) the employees eligible to receive the compensation; (ii) a description of the business criteria on which the performance goal is based; and (iii) either the maximum amount of compensation that could be paid to any employee or the formula used to calculate the amount of compensation to be paid to the employee if the performance goal is attained. 26 C.F.R. § 1.162–27(e)(4)(i).

Importantly, applicable Treasury Regulations provide the general rule that “[o]nce the material terms of a performance goal are disclosed to and approved by shareholders, no additional disclosure or approval is required unless the compensation committee changes the material terms of the performance goal.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.162–27(e)(4)(vi) (emphasis added). If, however, the compensation committee retains authority to change the material terms of a performance goal after shareholder approval, the material terms of the performance goal must be reapproved by shareholders every five years. Id.