No. 778.
[…] The appellant commenced this action for declaratory judgment in the circuit court for Waukesha county on September 10th. Judgment granting respondents' motion for summary judgment was entered on April 13, 1972.
The plaintiff, Master Disposal, Inc., appeals.
While not raised in the briefs, at oral argument this court posed the question of whether the trial court and, in turn, this court, had jurisdiction because the plaintiff sought declaratory relief rather than a writ of certiorari as required by sec. 62.23(7) (e), Stats., and this court's opinion in Ferch v. Schroedel (1942), 241 Wis. 457, 6 N.W.2d 176. Although invited to do so, neither party has responded to this inquiry.
In Ferch v. Schroedel, supra, at pages 460, 461, we stated:
"Sec. 62.23 (7)(e) 1, Stats., relating to zoning, provides for a board of appeals as follows:
"`1. The council which enacts zoning regulations pursuant to this section shall by ordinance provide for the appointment of a board of appeals, and shall provide in such regulations that said board of appeals may, in appropriate cases and subject to approximate [appropriate] conditions and safeguards, make special exceptions to the terms of the ordinance in harmony with its general purpose and intent and in accordance with general or specific rules therein contained.' "Subd 10 of sec. 62.23 (7) (e), Stats., provides:
"`Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board or bureau of the municipality, may present to a court of record a petition, duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality. Such petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board of appeals.'
"Subd 11 of sec. 62.23 (7)(e), Stats., provides: