22-12202
[…] Stat. § 395.0193(2). The statute in its current form does not identify any specific procedures that a hospital must use for fair review. But see 1998 Fla. Sess. Law Serv. 98-89 (amending § 395.0193 to delete a requirement that hospital procedures must conform with standards outlined by various health care organizations and delete a requirement that those procedures be adopted pursuant to hospital bylaws).
The HCQIA provides conditional immunity to any person who participates in a professional review action in a healthcare facility. 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). That immunity is conditioned on certain requirements, including that any action was undertaken "after adequate notice and hearing procedures are afforded to the physician involved or after such other procedures as are fair to the physician under the circumstances." Id. § 11112(a). These procedures include, among others, notice of the proposed action; notice of the hearing; and a hearing with a neutral arbitrator, right to counsel, record of proceedings, right to cross-examination, and presentation of evidence. Id. § 11112(b).