NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] For all of the foregoing reasons, the judgment cannot be upheld on grounds raised in the summary judgment motion but not ruled upon by the trial court.
DISPOSITION
The summary judgment is reversed. Plaintiffs are entitled to their costs on appeal.
We concur: ROTHSCHILD, J., WEISBERG, J.
Retired Judge of the Los Angeles Superior Court assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.
Without intending any disrespect, for convenience we refer to plaintiffs and their family members by their first names.
Code of Civil Procedure section 319 provides: “No cause of action, or defense to an action, arising out of the title to real property, or to rents or profits out of the same, can be effectual, unless it appear that the person prosecuting the action, or making the defense, or under whose title the action is prosecuted, or the defense is made, or the ancestor, predecessor, or grantor of such person was seized or possessed of the premises in question within five years before the commencement of the act in respect to which such action is prosecuted or defense made.”