No. 01 Civ. 9726 (JFK)
[…] Subchapter III of RCRA obligates owners and operators of facilities for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste to obtain permits pursuant to Section 6925(a). See 42 U.S.C. § 6925 (a); see also Orange Env't, Inc. v. County of Orange, 860 F. Supp. 1003, 1020 (S.D.N.Y. 1994). This Subchapter also requires that such individuals comply with standards for transporting hazardous waste promulgated by the EPA. See 42 U.S.C. § 6922 (a)(5) 6923(a); see also 40 C.F.R. Pts. 262, 263. The EPA, however, can authorize state hazardous waste programs in lieu of the federal program pursuant to Section 6926(b), which provides, in relevant part, that upon authorization:
Such State is authorized to carry out such program in lieu of the Federal program under this subchapter [III] in such State and to issue and enforce permits for storage, treatment or disposal of hazardous waste . . .42 U.S.C. § 6926 (b).
In accordance with Section 6926(b) of RCRA, the EPA authorized the State of New York to administer and enforce a hazardous waste program in lieu of the federal program under Subchapter III. See 51 Fed. Reg. 17737 (May 15, 1986); see also Long Island Soundkeeper Fund, Inc. v. New York Athletic Club, No. 94 Civ. 0436, 1996 WL 131863, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 22, 1996).