Massi v. Walgreen Co.
[…] The Court does not find the Patient Safety and Quality Improvement Act to be applicable in this case because there has not been an adequate showing made that the information sought was assembled or developed for the purpose of reporting the same to a "patient safety organization," as that term is defined by the statute. Accordingly, the Court does not find the requested documents to be privileged on this basis.

The applicable Tennessee peer review statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-10-405 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

All information, interviews, reports, statements, memoranda or other data furnished to any peer review committee, association board, organization board or other entity and any findings, conclusions or recommendations resulting from the proceedings of such committee, board or entity are privileged. . . . Nothing contained in this subsection applies to records, documents or information otherwise available from original sources and such records, documents or information are not to be construed as immune from discovery or use in any civil proceedings solely due to presentation to the committee.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 63-10-405.

Plaintiff's request number 5 seeks information that was furnished to any peer review committee or similar entity. Based upon the applicable Tennessee peer review statute, the Court finds that plaintiff's request, as worded, seeks documents that are privileged and should therefore not be produced.