CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:03CV105TSL-MTP
[…] In fact, Wyeth has clearly sought summary judgment on all of plaintiff's claims on limitations grounds.
The court acknowledges plaintiff's argument that Wyeth waived the statute of limitations defense by failing to timely pursue it. The court rejected this same argument in Bryant v. Wyeth, Inc., where it held there was no waiver because Wyeth had raised the defense at a "pragmatically sufficient time," so that the plaintiff was not prejudiced in her ability to respond. 816 F. Supp. 2d 329, 333 (S.D. Miss. 2011) (citations omitted).
The parties agree that the applicable statute of limitations for all of plaintiff's claims is the general three-year statute of limitations set forth in § 15-1-49. See § 15-1-49(1) ("All actions for which no other period of limitation is prescribed shall be commenced within three (3) years next after the cause of such action accrued, and not after."). They also agree that since all plaintiff's claims seek recovery for a latent injury, they are subject to Mississippi Code Annotated § 15-1-49(2), which establishes a latent injury discovery rule, as follows: