CAUSE NO. 3:19-CV-334 DRL
[…] Bailey). They say the extra quarter-inch exceeds the legal width acceptable in Virginia. See, e.g., Va. Code § 46.2-1105(A)(4). The Masseys contend that this quarter-inch made the vehicle "worthless" and they should receive the difference between the purchase price and the price they sold the vehicle for—what they term "salvage value."
This is a quarter-inch stretch of an argument too far for Virginia law. A vehicle "may exceed 102 inches if such excess width is attributable to an appurtenance that extends no more than six inches beyond the body of the vehicle." Va. Code § 46.2-1105(B). An "appurtenance" includes "any appendage that is installed by the manufacturer or dealer intended to be an integral part of a motor home or travel trailer." Id. Nexus provides a proposed expert opinion—on this record unchallenged in fact and admissibility—that the fender responsible for this quarter-inch is just such an appurtenance. No evidence, not even Mr.