CAUSE NO. 3:19-CV-334 DRL
[…] The parties agree that Virginia law applies to the consumer protection claim. The VCPA was enacted with "the intent of the General Assembly that [it] shall be applied as remedial legislation to promote fair and ethical standards of dealings between suppliers and the consuming public." Abi-Najm v. Concord Condo., LLC, 280 Va. 350, 699 S.E.2d 483, 489 (2010). "To state a cause of action under the VCPA, a plaintiff must allege (1) fraud, (2) by the supplier, (3) in a consumer transaction." Enomoto v. Space Adventures, Ltd., 624 F. Supp.2d 443, 456 (E.D. Va. 2009) (citing Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-200(A)). The VCPA is remedial in nature, so the court construes the statute in favor of the injured party. Ballagh v. Fauber Enters., 290 Va. 120, 773 S.E.2d 366, 369 (2015). A supplier in a consumer transaction may not misrepresent "that goods or services have certain quantities, characteristics, ingredients, uses, or benefits," or "that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model," or "that repairs, alterations, modifications, or services have been performed or parts installed." Va. Code. Ann. §§ 59.1-200(A)(5), (A)(6), (A)(10). A supplier also may not use "any other deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with a consumer transaction." Va. Code. Ann. § 59.1-200(A)(14).
Nexus first argues the economic loss doctrine as a defense and in doing so raises a choice of law question—whether Indiana or Virginia law applies. Nexus cites only Indiana law in its opening brief.