Massey v. Hess
[…] Fortenberry, 2002 WL 1446675, at *7, 2002 Tenn. App. LEXIS 466, at *22. Plaintiff has presented evidence the Chattanooga Defendants violated the assault statute. Since the Chattanooga Defendants are employees of the City, the City's immunity is removed as to the negligence claim. Accordingly, the City's motion for summary judgment on the negligence claim will be DENIED.

The Chattanooga Defendants contend they are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff's negligence claim (Doc. No. 83, p. 14) in accordance with Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-20-310(b), which states, "No claim may be brought against an employee or judgment entered against an employee for damages for which the immunity of the governmental entity is removed by this chapter." In other words, since the City's immunity is removed, the individual employees are not liable. The Chattanooga Defendants are correct: because the City's immunity is removed, the Chattanooga Defendants' motion for summary judgment on the negligence claim will be GRANTED.