Massey v. Hess
[…] When they boarded the bus, they saw Plaintiff crying but not harming herself or anyone else. They should have recognized they lacked probable cause to force Plaintiff off the bus. As in Fisher, the officers needed to incorporate the facts evident upon their arrival to evaluate probable cause and recognize it was lacking.

In addition to the probable cause requirement, Tennesse has set rules for when someone may be detained without a warrant for an emergency mental health evaluation. Tenn. Code Ann. § 33-6-401 specifies two conditions for emergency detention: "(1) a person has a mental illness or serious emotional disturbance, and (2) the person poses an immediate substantial likelihood of serious harm because of the mental illness or serious emotional disturbance." Assuming, arguendo, Plaintiff's crying was a "serious emotional disturbance" as defined in the first condition, Plaintiff's behavior did not meet the requirements of the second condition, which requires "substantial likelihood of serious emotional harm."