Massey v. El Paso, Tex. City Attorney's Office
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 101.021, 101.057(2). The three general areas in which immunity has been waived are: (1) property damage, personal injury, and death caused by an employee's use of a motor-driven vehicle; (2) personal injury and death caused by a condition or use of tangible personal property; and (3) personal injury and death caused by a condition or use of real property. See id. § 101.021. The TTCA also includes a notice provision which must be complied with in order for jurisdiction to be properly invoked. See id. § 101.101; Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.034 ("Statutory prerequisites to a suit, including the provision of notice, are jurisdictional requirements in all suits against a governmental entity.").

Here, Appellees assert the trial court's judgment should be affirmed because the TTCA did not waive immunity for Massey's asserted claim. By Massey's petition, he did not cite to the TTCA or otherwise state how governmental immunity was waived.