Massey v. El Paso, Tex. City Attorney's Office
[…] We consider the first issue on its own and address the second and third issues together.

II. the Inverse Condemnation Claim

In his first issue, Massey asserts the trial court has jurisdiction to hear claims involving allegations of inverse condemnation. Massey argues the police officers' action of picking up his personal items and throwing them in the trash was an intentional taking of his personal property by a governmental entity for public use. We disagree with Massey's characterization of how he pled and argued his claim in the trial court.

Article I, § 17 of the Texas Constitution provides that "[N]o person's property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person." See Tex. Const. art. I, § 17. Generally, a takings claim consists of three elements: "(1) an intentional act by the government under its lawful authority, (2) resulting in a taking, damaging, or destruction of the plaintiff's property, (3) for public use." City of El Paso v.