Massey v. Connecticut Mental Health Center
[…] The plaintiff alleged violations of various statutes under the jurisdiction of the CHRO, i.e., Conn. General Statutes §§ 46a-58 (a), 46a-60 (a)(1), 46a-60 (a)(4), 46a-70 (a), 46a-81 (c) and 46a-81 (h). See complaint, par. 14. Pursuant of § 46a-100, however, a plaintiff may bring an action only for violation of § 46a-60.

The court therefore tried this matter under § 46a-60 (a)(1) and (a)(4) which provides in pertinant part as follows:

(a) It shall be a discriminatory practice in violation of this section: (1) For an employer, by himself or his agent, except in the case of a bona fide occupational qualification or need, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment any individual or to discriminate against him in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment because of the individual's race, color, religious creed, age, sex, marital status, national origin, ancestry, present or past history of mental disorder, mental retardation, learning disability or physical disability, including, but not limited to, blindness; . . .(4) For any person, employer, labor organization or employment agency to discharge, expel or otherwise discriminate against any person because he has opposed any discriminatory employment practice or because he has filed a complaint or testified or assisted in any proceeding under section 46a-82, 46a-83 or 46a-84;

The defendant argues in its post trial brief "Section 46a-60 does not cover discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation. Such claims are covered by different provisions and cannot be brought pursuant to Section 46a-100. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-99; Coleman v.