Massey v. Branford
[…] Lastly, as noted above, the Plaintiffs lack standing to challenge the Town's assessment of other properties. The Plaintiffs argue that they have the same degree of standing in their Eighth Count as they do in their First, Second, and Fourth Counts. As this court has already determined, the Plaintiffs do not have standing to pursue the claims in those Counts. Therefore the Eighth Count fails as well.

General Statutes § 7-27 provides that: "All public records of towns, cities and boroughs shall be kept in fire-resistive vaults or safes except when in actual use for the purpose of examination or entry. If the proper authorities in any town, city or borough fail to provide such vaults or safes, the Public Records Administrator may give an order to the chief administrative officer of such town, city or borough that the same shall be provided. If such provision is not made within a reasonable time thereafter, said Public Records Administrator shall report the neglect to the State Librarian, who may seek enforcement of compliance with such order as provided in section 11-8. All fire-resistive rooms or vaults and all safes provided for the safekeeping of any such public records shall conform to the regulations adopted by the Public Records Administrator and shall be furnished with fittings of a noncombustible nature."

In Count Ten, the Masseys claim a civil conspiracy against Clyne, Milici and Neal to commit unlawful acts which resulted in injury and emotional distress to the Masseys.