Massey v. Branford
[…] Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 686 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(A) provides that: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . ."

In Counts Thirteen and Fourteen, the Masseys claim General Statutes § 12-170 penalties for official misconduct against Milici and Neal. That statute provides: "Each assessor, member of the board of assessment appeals, selectman, committee or collector, who does any unlawful act or omits to do any necessary act connected with the levy, assessment or collection of any tax, shall forfeit fifty dollars to the person aggrieved thereby, to be collected by such person in an action on this statute and each collector who charges or receives any illegal fees shall, in addition to said sum of fifty dollars, also forfeit double the amount of such illegal fees to the person aggrieved, to be collected as aforesaid." The Defendants argue that these claims were pled as Counts Twenty-Two and Twenty-Three in the earlier action and stricken by the court.