Massey v. Branford
[…] The statute does not identify who has standing as a plaintiff to pursue such a claim, nor does the statute place any requirements on that person. This court could find no cases which have addressed the issue of who had standing to pursue an action to invalidate an assessment list pursuant to General Statutes § 12-121f.

General Statutes § 12-121f provides, in pertinent part: "(a) An assessment list in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because the assessor committed any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (15), inclusive of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the assessment list is brought within four months after the assessment date and the plaintiff establishes that the assessor's error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole: . . . (11) The assessor incorrectly made an assessment list abstract required by subsection (a) of section 12-55; . . . (13) The assessor did not take the oath required by law; . . . b) An assessment list in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because the board of assessment appeals or a member or members of the board committed any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (6), inclusive, of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the assessment list is brought within four months after the assessment date and the plaintiff established that the error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a whole: (1) A member or members of the board of assessment appeals did not take the oath required by law; . . . (6) Any assessment list or abstract thereof is not signed by a member acting on behalf of the board of assessment appeals after having been examined and corrected by the board of assessment appeals . . . c) A tax laid and imposed in any town, city or borough is not invalid as to the taxpayers of the taxing district as a whole because of any one or more of the errors or omissions listed in subdivisions (1) to (5), inclusive, of this subsection unless an action contesting the validity of the tax is brought within four months after the tax is imposed and the plaintiff establishes that the error or omission will produce a substantial injustice to the taxpayers as a