Massey v. Branford
[…] (Citations omitted.) Kelly v. New Haven, 275 Conn. 580, 595 (2005). Consequently, the claim against Clyne, Milici, and Neal in their official positions are, in essence, claims against the Town of Branford. It has been held that a town may not be liable under General Statutes § 52-557(a)(2)(A) for the alleged intentional infliction of emotional distress by its employees. Pane v. City of Danbury, 267 Conn. 669, 686 (2004).

General Statutes § 52-557n(a)(2)(A) provides that: "Except as otherwise provided by law, a political subdivision of the state shall not be liable for damages to person or property caused by: (A) Acts or omissions of any employee, officer or agent which constitute criminal conduct, fraud, actual malice or wilful misconduct . . ."

In Counts Thirteen and Fourteen, the Masseys claim General Statutes § 12-170 penalties for official misconduct against Milici and Neal.