Massey v. Branford
[…] Thus, a judicial admission, like stipulation between parties, serves to inform, rather than to bind, the court's independent determination in a § 12-117a tax appeal." National Amusements, Inc. v. Town of East Windsor, 84 Conn.App. 473, 483 (2004). Thus the trial court here was required to, and did, make its own determination as to the value of the Masseys' property. Therefore the Plaintiffs have no standing to protest any action by the Town in setting their assessment since it was the court, and not the Town that did so. In fact, standing pursuant to General Statutes § 12-117a is limited to "[a]ny person . . . aggrieved by the action of the board of tax review or the board of assessment appeals." Thus the Plaintiffs also lack standing to pursue their claims set forth in Counts One, Two and Three of their Amended Application.