CIVIL ACTION NO. 1:07-CV-741-RWS
[…] Thus, the Court cannot find as a matter of law that Defendants made a negligent misrepresentation.
3. RICO
Defendants next move for summary judgment on Plaintiffs' RICO claim. Namely, Defendants argue that Plaintiffs cannot prove the predicate act alleged in the Amended Complaint - theft by deception.
Theft by deception is committed when a person "obtains property by any deceitful means or artful practice with the intention of depriving the owner of the property." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(a). "A person deceives if he intentionally: (1) Creates or confirms another's impression of an existing fact or past event which is false and which the accused knows or believes to be false; [or] (2) Fails to correct a false impression of an existing fact or past event which he has previously created or confirmed...." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(b). Although O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(b)(2) does not specifically state that a deceiving person must "know[ ] or believe[ ]" an impression is false, that state of mind is implicit in the requirement of O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(b)(2) that a deceiving person "intentionally" fail to correct a false impression; without knowledge or belief that an impression is false, there can be no intentional failure to correct it. Deceit does "not, however, include ... exaggeration by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed." O.C.G.A. § 16-8-3(c).Avery v. Chrysler Motors Corp., 448 S.E.2d 737, 738 (Ga. Ct. App. 1994).
Here, the Court also finds that an issue of fact precludes summary judgment on Plaintiffs' RICO claim.