21-3155-SAC
[…] Kansas appellate courts often consider appeals from judgments revoking probation and ordering incarceration. See State v. Alonzo, 296 Kan. 1052, 1053-54, 297 P.3d 300 (2013) (considering appeal arguing that the district court lacked jurisdiction to revoke probation); State v. James, 2021 WL 8340003, at *1 (Kan.Ct.App. 2021) (same).
In addition, it appears that there may be other state court remedies potentially available for petitioner. Under K.S.A. 223504, Kansas courts “may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence.” K.S.A. 22-3504(a). In that context, an “illegal sentence” includes sentences “[i]mposed by a court without jurisdiction.” K.S.A. 22-3504(c)(1). K.S.A. 22-3504(b) allows Kansas state courts to correct “[c]lerical mistakes in judgments . . . at any time.”