21-3155-SAC
[…] Cooper, 96 F.2d 392, 398 (10th Cir. 1992). Petitioner bears the burden to show he has exhausted available state remedies. See Olson v. McKune, 9 F.3d 95, 95 (10th Cir. 1993).
In this case, Petitioner states that he sought relief from the district court judgment by sending letters to two attorneys, a judge, and the district court. (Doc. 1, p. 2.) He gives no indication, however, that he has presented his claim to any Kansas appellate court by pursuing an appeal from his probation revocation. Petitioner does not allege that he filed a notice of appeal from his probation revocation. See K.S.A. 22-3602(a) (“Except as otherwise provided, an appeal to the appellate court having jurisdiction of the appeal may be taken by the defendant as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant in the district court.”); see also Kan. S.Ct. Rule 2.02 (“In a case in which a direct appeal to the Supreme Court is not permitted, the notice of appeal must be filed in the district court, be under the caption of the district court case, and be in substantial compliance with the judicial council form.”).