concluding that the trustee defendant had a continuing duty to the plaintiff to keep him informed about the details of the trust
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Wellington Systems, Inc. v. Redding Group, Inc., 49 Conn.App. 152, 169, 714 A.2d 21, cert. denied, 247 Conn. 905, 720 A.2d 516 (1998); Hi-Ho Tower, Inc. v. Com-Tronics, Inc., 255 Conn. 20, 43, 761 A.2d 1268 (2000). The court concludes that the plaintiff has sustained his burden of proof as to conversion and he is entitled to damages in the amount of $46,522.54 on this count.
Statutory Theft
In count two, the plaintiff alleges that the defendant's action constituted statutory theft pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564 and he seeks treble damages. Section 52-564 provides that "[a]ny person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages." "Statutory theft under § 52-564 is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119 . . . Pursuant to § 53a-119, [a] person commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or