Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Tuchman
[…] See Taverna, 2002 WL 718755, at *9; Kulikowski, 121 A.D.2d at 605, 503 N.Y.S.2d at 864 (after trial, court granted rescission based in significant part on underwriter's testimony).

Defendant argues that “[s]ince there is no misrepresentation, the issue of materiality becomes moot.” Def. Mem., ECF No. 27-1, at 21. The Court disagrees because, as discussed below, Defendant may have had a duty of disclosure and may have made a misrepresentation by omission, and if so, materiality would be relevant.

ii. New York Insurance Law § 3204

New York Insurance Law § 3204(a)(1) sets forth that “[e]very policy of life, accident or health insurance, or contract of annuity, delivered or issued for delivery in this state, shall contain the entire contract between the parties, and nothing shall be incorporated therein by reference to any writing, unless a copy thereof is endorsed upon or attached to the policy or contract when issued.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 3204(a)(1). The statute provides that “[n]o application for the issuance of any such policy or contract shall be admissible in evidence unless a true copy was attached to such policy or contract when issued.” N.Y. Ins. L. § 3204(a)(2). “The general rule is that the application becomes a part of the agreement between the parties, and that the policy and application, taken together, constitute the contract of insurance.” Appleman on Ins. L. & Practice Archive § 15.16 (2d ed. 2011).