May 9, 1963.
[…] Implicit in our earlier opinion, wherein we said that "the statute permits disapproval only if the Commissioner finds the fees to be outside . . . [a] range [of reasonableness]," is the fundamental requirement that adequate evidence be made available to enable the Commissioner to establish a range of reasonableness. The burden of furnishing such evidence is, as the Commissioner has stated, upon the petitioners. In this connection, it is to be noted that G.L.c. 176B, § 4 (as amended through St. 1960, c. 307, § 1), imposes no investigatory duties upon the Commissioner but simply states that the rates at which participating physicians are to be compensated "shall at all times be subject to the written approval of the commissioner." The duty thus imposed stands in contrast to the obligation delegated to him under G.L.c. 175, § 113B, relative to compulsory motor vehicle liability insurance wherein it is provided that the Commissioner "shall . . . after due hearing and investigation, fix and establish" the premium charges.