MASSACHUSETTS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION v. HAT 9 BOWDOIN REALTY, LLC & another.
[…] The DOT moved for summary judgment, which a judge of the Superior Court allowed. The defendants appeal, arguing that the DOT has not met its burden of proving that a permit is required. We disagree and affirm.
Legal framework. In 1971, Massachusetts enacted G.L. c. 93D to ensure compliance with the recently enacted Federal Highway Beautification Act, 23 U.S.C. § 131(act). General Laws c. 93D, § 2, inserted by St.1971, c. 1070, § 1, prohibits outdoor advertising "within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way ... of a highway in the interstate or primary systems," with certain exceptions that are not relevant here. See Boston v. Outdoor Advertising Bd., 41 Mass.App.Ct. 775, 776–777 (1996).