Masotto v. City of N.Y.
[…] Moreover, prior written notice of a defective condition of a streetlight is also required in accordance with Administrative Code § 7–201(c) for the reason that the streetlight constituted an “encumbrance” on, or an “attachment” to, the sidewalk ( accord Tucker v. City of New York, 84 A.D.3d 640, 644–645, 923 N.Y.S.2d 525 [1st Dept 2011], lv denied17 N.Y.3d 713 [2011];see also Gavigan v. City of New York, 99 A.D.3d 559, 560, 952 N.Y.S.2d 182 [1st Dept 2012] [assuming, without deciding, that a streetlight was an encumbrance on, or an attachment to, the sidewalk] ).

Administrative Code § 7–201(c)(1)(a) defines the term “street” to “include the curbstone, an avenue, underpass, road, alley, lane, boulevard, concourse, parkway ...” (emphasis added).

Although it is undisputed that the City had no actual notice of the alleged defect, there is an issue of fact on the subject of constructive notice.