Masotto v. City of N.Y.
[…] The serious injury threshold does not apply to this action. Under Insurance Law § 5104(a), in an action by one “covered person” against another “covered person,” the claimant cannot recover for non-economic injury unless he or she has sustained a serious injury ( see Caruana v. Oswego County Board of Coop. Ed. Serv., 26 A.D.3d 857, 858, 809 N.Y.S.2d 750 [4th Dept 2006] ). A “covered person” is defined in Insurance Law § 5102(j) to include “any owner, operator or occupant of, a motor vehicle.” The term “motor vehicle,” as defined in Vehicle & Traffic Law § 311(2), excludes a “self-propelled caterpillar or crawler-type equipment while being operated on the contract site.” Here, the excavator, a crawler-type equipment that was operated on private property, did not qualify as a motor vehicle.