Index No. E2022006072
[…] Respondents served an Answer raising four objections in point of law: (1) relief under Article 78 is not appropriate; (2) the property at issue was deriving revenue from a lease between Petitioner and Howlett Farms, Inc.; (3) the Petitioner's plans for its project were not "concrete and definite plans"; and (4) the special use permit eventually granted for the property was granted to "TTMH Henrietta Holdings, LLC" and not Petitioner.
Answer of Respondents (NYSCEF Docket # 11).
Conclusions of Law
Real Property Tax Law § 420-a(1) provides for exemptions from taxation for "real property owned by a corporation or association organized or conducted exclusively for religious, charitable, hospital, educational, or moral or mental improvement of men, women or children purposes, or for two or more such purposes, and used exclusively for carrying out thereupon one or more of such purposes either by the owning corporation or association or by another such corporation or association"
RPTL § 420-a(1).
Paragraph 3 of § 420-a provides a mandatory exemption for real property taxation for certain vacant real property owned by a charitable organization. It states:
3. Such real property from which no revenue is derived shall be exempt though not in actual use therefor by reason of the absence of suitable buildings or improvements thereon if (a) the construction of such buildings or improvements is in progress or is in good faith contemplated by such corporation or association or (b) such real property is held by such corporation or association upon condition that the title thereto shall revert in case any building not intended and suitable for one or more such purposes shall be erected upon such premises or some part thereof.
There is no dispute that the Petitioner is an organization that falls under the rubric of RPTL § 420-a(1)(a). (See gen. Greater Jamaica Dev. Corp. v. New York City Tax Comm'n, 25 N.Y.3d 614 [2015]; Merry-Go-Round Playhouse, Inc. v. Assessor of City of Auburn, 24 N.Y.3d 362 [2014].)