Index No. E2022006072
[…] State of New York Acts of Incorporation, as amended February 27, 1923, attached as Exhibit A to the Application for Real Property Tax Exemption for Nonprofit Organizations- Mandatory Class I- Organization Purpose.
Petitioner is the owner of real property located in the Town of Henrietta, New York. Petitioner submitted a timely application to Respondent assessor seeking an exemption pursuant to RPTL §§ 420-a and 428 for the property as of a taxable status date of March 1, 2022. (RPTL § 302[1]: "The taxable status of real property in cities and towns shall be determined annually according to its condition and ownership as of the first day of March and the valuation thereof determined as of the applicable valuation date.")
The application explained that the property at issue was acquired by Petitioner to