Docket No. 106585.
[…] Wurth admitted having stopped his vehicle next to a sign which read, "No parking, standing or stopping at any time." MCL 257.674(n); MSA 9.2374(n). The judge instructed the jurors that Michigan law prohibits parking in the roadway. He told them Wurth's violation of the law could be excused if they found he used ordinary care and, because of the circumstances, was still unable to avoid the violation.
The instruction on sudden emergency is unnecessary when a violation of the no parking statute is alleged, MCL 257.674(n); MSA 9.2374(n). The no parking statute contains its own legal excuse. It provides that "[a] vehicle shall not be parked, except if necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the law. . . ." The statute expressly excepts otherwise prohibited parking when necessary to comply with the law. The exception includes compliance with the law requiring an individual to stop at the scene of an accident and exchange certain information.