Mason v. Thompson
[…] The answer to the appeal is granted to the extent that it requests an award of costs and attorney fees incurred on appeal, and is otherwise denied. Christopher Mason is awarded $2,500.00 in attorney fees. Costs of this appeal are assessed to defendant-appellant, Michael Thompson.

AFFIRMED; ANSWER TO APPEAL GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART.

GREENE, J., dissenting.

I respectfully dissent.

Louisiana Revised Statutes 46:2172 provides that "[a]s used in this Chapter, 'stalking' means any act that would constitute the crime of stalking under R.S. 14:40.2 or cyberstalking under R.S. 14:40.3." Louisiana Revised Statutes 14:40.2(C)(2) requires a "[p]attern of conduct" defined as a "series of acts over a period of time, however short, evidencing an intent to inflict a continuity of emotional stress upon the person." On December 4, 2022, Mr. Thompson appeared at a public park in Prairieville where Mr. Mason was with his children. Other than that date, on which Mr. Mason was issued a summons for simple battery for pushing Mr.