BAP No. 11–8050.
[…] The bankruptcy court held that despite such defects, the description of the property complied with Ohio law. The bankruptcy court's opinion after trial deemed these arguments waived since the Trustee failed to present any further evidence at trial to support his position. Therefore, these issues are not before the Panel on appeal.
The Trustee argues that the financing statement does not “indicate the goods or accounts it covers” as required by section 1305.509(C)(1) because it fails to identify the cottage. But, the trustee is mistaken. Ohio Revised Code § 1309.108 provides that, subject to exceptions not applicable here, “any description of personal or real property is sufficient whether or not it is specific if it reasonably identifies what it describes.” Section 1309.108(B)(2) provides that a good is reasonably described by a category and fixtures are a category of good. Ohio Rev.Code § 1309.102[(A)(]44[)](a).