# 2011-029-043 Claim No. 115673 Motion No. M-79252
[…] Claimant opposes the motion with an affirmation of counsel.
* * *
After setting forth the time requirements for filing claims in paragraphs (1) through (4), paragraph (5) of Court of Claims Act section 10 provides: "If the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed." The term "legal disability" is not defined in the Court of Claims Act and it is necessary to look to the CPLR, specifically CPLR 208, for explication. That section provides a toll of otherwise applicable CPLR Article 2 statutes of limitations in the case of "a person entitled to commence an action [who is] under a disability because of infancy or insanity at the time the cause of action accrues" (see generally Boland v State of New York, 30 NY2d 337; Bowles v State of New York, 208 AD2d 440; Barrett v State of New York, 161 AD2d 61).