# 2011-029-043 Claim No. 115673 Motion No. M-79252
[…] In support of its contention that the claim was late and that claimant was not under a legal disability when the claim accrued, defendant has submitted transcripts of the depositions of claimant, her treating psychologist and a correction officer from Bedford Hills, claimant's medical/psychiatric records from January 2004 through 2009 and an affirmation from a physician. Claimant opposes the motion with an affirmation of counsel.
* * *
After setting forth the time requirements for filing claims in paragraphs (1) through (4), paragraph (5) of Court of Claims Act section 10 provides: "If the claimant shall be under legal disability, the claim may be presented within two years after such disability is removed." The term "legal disability" is not defined in the Court of Claims Act and it is necessary to look to the CPLR, specifically CPLR 208, for explication.