Mason v. Mercedes-Benz, Llc.
[…] Accordingly, we overrule Merecedes' first assigned error.

TREBLE DAMAGES

{¶ 24} In its second assigned error, Mercedes claims the trial court erred by awarding treble damages because there was no evidence that Merecedes committed a deceptive or unconscionable act. Mercedes further contends that because its interrogatories were not submitted to the jury, the trial court would have to speculate what constituted the basis of the jury's finding the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act was violated.

{¶ 25} R.C. 1345.09(B) provides for the following damages:

"(B) Where the violation was an act or practice declared to be deceptive or unconscionable by rule adopted under division (B)(2) or section 1345.05 of the Revised Code before the consumer transaction on which the action is based, or an act or practice determined by a court of this state to violate section 1345.02 or 1345.03 of the Revised Code and committed after the decision containing the determination has been made available for public inspection under division (A)(3) of section 1345.05 of the Revised Code, the consumer may * * * recover, * * * three times the amount of his actual damages or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater * * *."

{¶ 26} Mercedes claims that without an interrogatory, the trial court could not determine whether the conduct giving rise to the violation of the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act was deceptive, or unconscionable. We disagree.