TABITHA MASON, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. LANCASTER HOSPITAL CORPORATION, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Ibid.) The moving party has the burden to establish juror misconduct, and, on review, we accept the trial court's credibility determinations, and its factual findings if supported by substantial evidence. (Ibid.) If the trial court finds misconduct, it must then determine whether the misconduct was prejudicial. (Ibid.) 1. The overt acts were not admissible to show the effect on the jury's subjective thought processes or votes.
Mason does not dispute the trial court's ruling on admissibility. Under Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), evidence is admissible "as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition, or event upon a juror either in influencing him to asset to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental processes by which it was determined." (Italics added.) As a result, "[e]vidence of jurors' internal thought processes ordinarily is not admissible to impeach a verdict. [Citations.] Evidence is admissible to impeach a verdict only if the evidence refers to objectively ascertainable statements, conduct, conditions, or events."