23-AP-114
[…] Petitioner is in the custody of the Department of Corrections (DOC). Petitioner was released on parole in January 2021 and after three significant violations, the Parole Board revoked his parole in May 2022. A case-staffing team of the DOC subsequently decided to impose a two-year furlough interrupt based on the parole revocation. Petitioner appealed to the DOC Commission, which denied the appeal. In August 2022, petitioner filed a complaint under Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 74, indicating that he wished to appeal a furlough case-staffing decision by the DOC. Under 28 V.S.A. § 724(c)(1), "[a]n offender whose community supervision furlough status is revoked or interrupted for 90 days or longer for a technical violation shall have the right to appeal the Department's determination to the Civil Division of the Superior Court in accordance with Rule 74 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure." (Emphasis added).
The DOC moved to dismiss the case for lack of subject-matter jurisdiction or for failure to state a claim under Vermont Rule of Civil Procedure 12(b).